Most popular smartphone activities in the United States 2018, by frequency

This statistic presents a ranking of the most popular mobile phone activities in the United States as of June 2018. During the survey period, 27 percent of respondents stated that they used their mobile to take photos or record videos one to three times per day.

Frequency of leading mobile phone activities among internet users in the United States as of June 2018

Less than once a day1-3 times per day4-7 times per day8-10 times per dayMore than 10 times per dayDon't know / no opinion
Update social media43%27%10%5%6%9%
Make phone calls24%44%17%7%6%4%
Respond to text messages16%30%19%13%18%4%
Take photos or record videos51%27%8%3%4%7%
Listen to music, audiobooks or podcasts48%23%8%4%5%12%
Watch television, movies or other video content49%22%9%3%5%11%
Use GPS navigation or call a ride through a ridehailing app63%18%3%1%2%12%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

July 2018

Region

United States

Survey time period

June 9 to 10, 2018

Number of respondents

2,200 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

Original question: How often do you check your phone for each of the following reasons throughout the day?

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Audiobooks in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.