United States: light vehicle sales by manufacturer 2017/18

This graph shows year-to-date passenger car sales in the United States between 2017 and 2018, sorted by manufacturer. By the end of December 2018, Toyota Motor had sold more than 2.4 million passenger cars here. Japan's Toyota is one of the largest automobile manufacturers worldwide.

Light vehicle sales in the United States between 2017 and 2018, by manufacturer

20172018
General Motors2,986,7372,934,742
Ford Motor Company2,575,2002,490,175
Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A.2,433,7492,426,646
FCA2,073,1472,238,307
Nissan North America1,697,1501,611,951
Honda1,639,3521,604,561
Hyundai Kia Auto Group1,275,2221,278,740
Subaru of America647,956680,135
Volkswagen  Group of America*620,772634,509
BMW of North America352,787354,698
Daimler375,311350,360
Mazda Motor of America289,469300,325
Tesla Motors50,067197,517
Jaguar Land Rover N. A.114,212122,397
Volvo Cars North America81,43498,786
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2017 and 2018

Supplementary notes

Quarterly figures have been added up.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "U.S. car manufacturers"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.