Contributions to Obama's and Romney's election campaign in 2012, by industry sector

This statistic shows contributions to the elections campaigns of Barack Obama and Mitt Romney sorted by industry sectors of the respective contributor. In the 2012 election, Mitt Romney's campaign has received contributions of about 57 million U.S. dollars from the finance, insurance & real estate sector.

Contributions to Barack Obama's and Mitt Romney's election campaigns, 2012, by industry sector

ObamaRomney
Other90,858,73873,200,020
Lawyers & Lobbyists27,624,26415,528,283
Misc Business22,253,04828,265,267
Communications/Electronics20,491,3137,286,590
Finance, Insurance & Real Estate20,000,93057,414,549
Health18,661,86818,256,772
Ideological/Single-Issue15,337,1208,403,273
Construction4,065,2249,476,723
Energy & Natural Resources2,351,9009,541,865
Agribusiness2,041,3457,299,462
Transportation1,340,0175,655,959
Defense1,129,5141,343,143
Labor451,1683,750
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

December 2012

Region

United States

Survey time period

2012

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "2012 U.S. election part I finances"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.