Hispanic population of the U.S. 2018, by occupation and sex

The graph shows the Hispanic population in the United States in 2018, by occupation. In 2017, just under 2.3 million Hispanics were working in food preparation and serving related occupations.

Hispanic population of the United States in 2018, by occupation and sex

Occupation(s)MaleFemale
Management1,019,894729,042
Business and financial operations359,129476,232
Computer and mathematical290,20697,328
Architecture and engineering227,63351,103
Life, physical, and social science65,02065,574
Community and social service102,891246,115
Legal61,00395,602
Education, training, and library265,758775,571
Arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media195,155174,495
Health diagnosing and treating practitioners and other technical128,218335,206
Health technologists and technicians106,331293,907
Healthcare support131,559853,910
Protective service397,838118,953
Food preparation and serving related1,176,1181,109,528
Building and grounds cleaning and maintenance1,176,3601,052,951
Personal care and service194,712581,049
Sales and related1,170,7341,406,898
Office and administrative support845,3062,044,424
Farming, fishing, and forestry380,789148,219
Construction and extraction2,713,84980,606
Installation, maintenance, and repair890,02028,974
Production1,324,931674,628
Transportation1,062,103141,452
Material moving1,071,961436,819
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2018

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Hispanics in the U.S. Part I"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.