Natural gas production of OPEC countries from 2012 to 2018
(in million cubic meters)
Natural gas production - OPEC countries 2012-2018
This statistic shows the natural gas production of OPEC member countries from 2012 to 2018, measured in million cubic meters. In 2018, OPEC country Algeria produced a total of some 95.9 billion million cubic meters.
Natural gas production of OPEC countries from 2012 to 2018
(in million cubic meters)
2012201620172018
Iran231,332226,905238,003248,524
Saudi Arabia111,220110,860115,000118,000
Algeria182,59993,15294,77895,898
United Arab Emirates82,50061,08454,08647,624
Nigeria84,84642,56245,43444,251
Venezuela75,96827,71829,79324,785
Kuwait15,74217,29117,10217,738
Libya23,43615,57114,30913,880
Iraq20,49610,41610,65011,130
Angola10,8471,9193,1119,614
Ecuador1,541530463349
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2012 to 2018

Open this statistic in...
Natural gas production - OPEC countries 2012-2018
This statistic shows the natural gas production of OPEC member countries from 2012 to 2018, measured in million cubic meters. In 2018, OPEC country Algeria produced a total of some 95.9 billion million cubic meters.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "OPEC"
  • Reserves
  • Production and refinery
The most important statistics
  • Oil export
  • Member country profiles
  • The U.S. and OPEC
  • Oil prices
  • Outlook
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.