Retail e-commerce sales as share of retail trade in selected countries from 2014 to 2018
Online share of retail trade in selected countries 2014-2018
This statistic provides information on the online share of retail trade in selected European countries from 2014 to 2018. In 2018, approximately 17.8 percent of retail sales in the United Kingdom were generated online. The United Kingdom led the country comparison in each year. Data presented by the Office of National Statistics shows that monthly retail sales peak in December of each year and in 2016 December online retail sales surpassed sales in January 2017 by approximately 560m GBP.
According to the forecast Germany will likely close the distance in 2017 to 2.7 percentage points. Both countries find themselves way above the European average share of online retail sales for all years shown. It is important to note that eTravel, which makes up a sizeable part of all sales generated online, is not included in the definition of retail as used by the source. You can find more information on the topic of e-commerce and online retail in Europe as well as in the UK in our corresponding Statista Dossiers.
Retail e-commerce sales as share of retail trade in selected countries from 2014 to 2018
20142015201620172018
United Kingdom13.5%15.2%16.8%17.8%17.8%
Germany10%11.6%13.5%15.1%15.1%
France6.9%8%9.2%10%10.1%
Sweden7.6%7.7%8.6%9.5%9.7%
Netherlands7.1%7.4%8.5%9.5%9.1%
Europe average7.2%7%8%8.8%8.8%
Switzerland*-6.3%6.9%7.5%7.3%
Austria*-6.1%6.7%7.4%7.4%
Belgium*-5.7%6.4%7.3%7.3%
Spain3%3.5%4.1%4.8%4.8%
Poland2.8%3.3%3.7%4.3%4.3%
Italy2.1%2.5%3%3.4%3.4%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

October 2019

Region

Europe

Survey time period

2014 to 2018

Supplementary notes

** No data for 2014 was published.
Excluding vacations, autos, gas and tickets. No exact survey date was given. The numbers are published annually in the first half of each year. Numbers for 2014 previously published by the same source.

Online share of retail trade in selected countries 2014-2018
This statistic provides information on the online share of retail trade in selected European countries from 2014 to 2018. In 2018, approximately 17.8 percent of retail sales in the United Kingdom were generated online. The United Kingdom led the country comparison in each year. Data presented by the Office of National Statistics shows that monthly retail sales peak in December of each year and in 2016 December online retail sales surpassed sales in January 2017 by approximately 560m GBP.
According to the forecast Germany will likely close the distance in 2017 to 2.7 percentage points. Both countries find themselves way above the European average share of online retail sales for all years shown. It is important to note that eTravel, which makes up a sizeable part of all sales generated online, is not included in the definition of retail as used by the source. You can find more information on the topic of e-commerce and online retail in Europe as well as in the UK in our corresponding Statista Dossiers.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "E-commerce in Europe"
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Austria and Switzerland
  • Benelux countries
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Nordic countries
  • Poland
  • Spain
  • United Kingdom
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.