Number of BBC iPlayer requests monthly in the United Kingdom (UK) from January 2014 to March 2016, by device
(in million requests)
BBC iPlayer requests monthly in the United Kingdom (UK) 2014-2016, by device
This statistic represents BBC iPlayer requests across all platforms in the United Kingdom (UK) from January 2014 to March 2016, by device. In January 2015, 99 million requests were made via computer in the United Kingdom. There were 83 million requests for TV and radio content made via tablet PCs.
Number of BBC iPlayer requests monthly in the United Kingdom (UK) from January 2014 to March 2016, by device
(in million requests)
ComputersTabletsMobile devicesTV platform operators**Unknown****Games consoles***Internet TV / connected devices*
January 1411071563918128
February 1410569543617118
March 1410577593920118
April 14826851301997
May 14906549342097
June 14865850312286
July 14775143252266
August 14725745322387
September 147161493625107
October 149773624228118
November 1410275684629116
December 149780763730105
January 1510084814031105
February 15927978302196
March 15946770241456
April 158462652520810
May 158263663416811
June 157356602915711
July 157361652812712
August 1576626727191018
September 1587616834301638
October 159266743418920
November 159564734374320
December 158865744584521
January 169067774584521
February 168563704594521
March 1687636950105023
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2016

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

January 2014 to March 2016

Supplementary notes

* Include Freeview and Freesat smart TVs, set-top-boxes and devices like Roku and blu-ray DVD players.
** Include Virgin Media, Sky, YouView and BT Vision.
*** Comprise Sony PS3, Nintendo Wii and Microsoft XBox 360.
**** Mostly due to online radio services such as the TuneIn radio app, which we are currently unable to classify accurately by device.

The source provides the following information:
- Unless specified otherwise, figures include requests for both on-demand catch-up (streams and downloads), or views of live simulcasts. We cannot report download playback due to data privacy restrictions.
- All data is for the UK only and excludes listening outside the UK.
- This data includes requests via BBC iPlayer on any BBC website - whether on a programme, channel or station page, via the pop-out console, or on the BBC iPlayer website itself.
- This report does not include requests for web-only content (such as online news or sport coverage) - only requests for full-length programmes which have been transmitted on a TV channel or radio station.
- BBC iPlayer stats measurement was under-representing radio data up to mid-January 2013, when a problem was corrected.

Additional survey methodology can be found on page 9 of the report.

Data previous to October 2014 published in earlier versions of the report.

BBC iPlayer requests monthly in the United Kingdom (UK) 2014-2016, by device
This statistic represents BBC iPlayer requests across all platforms in the United Kingdom (UK) from January 2014 to March 2016, by device. In January 2015, 99 million requests were made via computer in the United Kingdom. There were 83 million requests for TV and radio content made via tablet PCs.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Home video market in the U.S."
  • Global market overview
  • Physical media market and consumers
  • Digital media market
  • Digital media consumers
  • General consumer behavior
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.