OPEC oil exports from 2012 to 2018, by region of destination (in 1,000 barrels per day)*
OPEC oil exports - regions of destination 2012-2018
This statistic depicts the global oil exports of the OPEC member states from 2012 to 2018, distributed by region of destination and measured in thousand barrels daily. The OPEC member states exported a combined total of nearly 24.67 million barrels of oil per day in 2018. Of that, some 15.86 million barrels went to the Asian-Pacific region.
OPEC oil exports from 2012 to 2018, by region of destination (in 1,000 barrels per day)*
OPEC regions2012201620172018
Asia and Pacific14,345.115,477.915,327.615,855.8
Europe4,291.74,438.94,6544,577.2
North America4,734.93,305.73,2202,813.6
Latin America1,204.8945.4694.9516.7
Africa589.9569.2530.5617.2
Middle East290.1280.6229.2289.3
Total OPEC25,456.625,017.824,656.224,669.9
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2012 to 2018

Supplementary notes

* Includes exports of lease condensates, changes in the quantity of oil in transit, movements not otherwise shown, unspecified use, etc.
Figures for 2012-2016 were restated in the 2018 edition due to Indonesia reinstating its OPEC membership in January 2016.

Open this statistic in...
OPEC oil exports - regions of destination 2012-2018
This statistic depicts the global oil exports of the OPEC member states from 2012 to 2018, distributed by region of destination and measured in thousand barrels daily. The OPEC member states exported a combined total of nearly 24.67 million barrels of oil per day in 2018. Of that, some 15.86 million barrels went to the Asian-Pacific region.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "OPEC"
  • Reserves
  • Production and refinery
  • Oil export
  • Member country profiles
  • The U.S. and OPEC
  • Oil prices
  • Outlook
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.