Sony's revenue worldwide by segment fiscal years 2012 to 2018
(in billion U.S. dollars)
Sales and revenue of Sony worldwide by business segment 2012-2018
Revenue generated from Sony’s game and network services amounted to 20.84 billion U.S. dollars in the company’s 2018 fiscal year, making it Sony’s largest business segment. Other major business segments include home entertainment and sound and financial services, which brought in 10.42 and 11.56 billion U.S. dollars respectively in the same fiscal year. Overall, Sony’s revenue reached around 78.14 billion U.S. dollars in that year, making it one of the 100 largest companies worldwide.

Diverse businesses

Headquartered in the Minato District of Tokyo, Sony is a multinational conglomerate corporation with businesses across industries. Different generations of Sony’s PlayStation consoles are among the best-selling game consoles worldwide. For example, PlayStation 2 sold 157.68 million units across its lifetime, making it the most popular video game console ever. Sony is also the leader in the music publishing industry, having a market share of 27.3 percent in 2017. In North America, Sony is one of the leading film studios; in 2018, the company made 1.3 billion U.S. dollars in box office revenue.
Sony's revenue worldwide by segment fiscal years 2012 to 2018
(in billion U.S. dollars)
20112012201320142015201620172018*
Components-----1.74--
Devices9.659.037.717.988.28---
Corporate and elimination-------2.69-2.44
All other------3.673.12
Financial Services8.210.729.659.039.59.7111.0811.56
Semiconductors-----6.97.667.93
Mobile Communications 5.8513.3815.8311.039.986.786.534.49
Imaging Products & Solutions 7.167.777.266.295.185.916.05
Home Entertainment & Sound 12.0610.5811.3510.0610.269.2811.0310.42
Pictures6.187.88.057.328.38.069.128.9
Music4.164.74.894.545.475.787.217.28
Game & Network Services7.577.529.5111.5713.7314.7317.5320.84
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sales and revenue of Sony worldwide by business segment 2012-2018
Revenue generated from Sony’s game and network services amounted to 20.84 billion U.S. dollars in the company’s 2018 fiscal year, making it Sony’s largest business segment. Other major business segments include home entertainment and sound and financial services, which brought in 10.42 and 11.56 billion U.S. dollars respectively in the same fiscal year. Overall, Sony’s revenue reached around 78.14 billion U.S. dollars in that year, making it one of the 100 largest companies worldwide.

Diverse businesses

Headquartered in the Minato District of Tokyo, Sony is a multinational conglomerate corporation with businesses across industries. Different generations of Sony’s PlayStation consoles are among the best-selling game consoles worldwide. For example, PlayStation 2 sold 157.68 million units across its lifetime, making it the most popular video game console ever. Sony is also the leader in the music publishing industry, having a market share of 27.3 percent in 2017. In North America, Sony is one of the leading film studios; in 2018, the company made 1.3 billion U.S. dollars in box office revenue.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
Related Studies: Available to Download in PDF or PPTX Format
Sony
Sony

All Information
in one Presentation

Sony

Everything On "Sony" in One Document: Edited and Divided into Handy Chapters. Including Detailed References.

Statista is a great source of knowledge, and pretty helpful to manage the daily work.
Christof Baron

Christof Baron
CEO, MindShare Germany

Statistics on "Sony"
  • Sony financials
  • Consumer electronics
  • Gaming (Playstation & VR)
  • Music & Film
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Further Content: Statistics, Studies, and Topic Pages
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.