Consumer spending in grocery stores in Great Britain Q1 2015 to Q1 2017, by brand

Between 2015 and 2017, the major supermarket chain Tesco’s was the first choice in terms of consumer spending. For the 12-week period ending March 26th, 2017, total consumer expenditure in its stores amounted to approximately 7.1 billion British pounds. Over the period in consideration, Sainsbury’s and Asda ranked second and third respectively, while the difference in their consumer expenditure was relatively minor.

Big four

Great Britain’s ‘big four’ include Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Asda and Morrisons. In the 12-week period running up to August 12th, 2018, the combined market share of Britain’s top four supermarkets stood at nearly 70 percent. Rising inflation rates and resulting food price increases have likely led to consumers looking for cheaper alternatives. As a result, discount supermarkets such as Aldi, Lidl, and The Cooperative have been continuously gaining a larger market share in the United Kingdom.

Online grocery shopping

Despite physical stores making up the largest share on the grocery shopping market in the United Kingdom, weekly online sales in food stores have more than doubled between 2010 and 2017. As of the third quarter of 2017, online grocery sales amounted to approximately 161.3 million British pounds.

Total expenditure in grocery stores in Great Britain in 1st quarter 2015 to 1st quarter 2017, by grocer*

Grocers12 weeks to March 29, 201512 weeks to March 27, 201612 weeks to March 26, 2017
Tesco7,1897,1737,145
Sainsbury's4,1434,1934,165
Asda4,3184,1504,077
Morrisons2,7642,6972,704
Aldi1,3411,5331,753
The Co-operative1,5071,5661,578
Waitrose1,2861,3081,312
Lidl9471,1151,282
Other multiples740813835
Iceland534517567
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2017

Region

United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Survey time period

12 weeks to March 29, 2015; 12 weeks to March 27, 2016; 12 weeks to March 26, 2017.

Supplementary notes

* Excludes petrol and instore concessions.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Supermarkets in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.