Box office revenue of "Best Picture" nominees at the Academy Awards in 2019

This statistic shows how movies which received the "Best Picture" nomination at the 2019 Academy Awards performed at the North American and worldwide box offices. The Marvel movie, "Black Panther", had a lifetime domestic gross of 700.06 million U.S. dollars. The winner of the 2019 Best Picture award, "Green Book", generated 69.61 million U.S. dollars domestically and 144.01 million U.S. dollars worldwide.

Domestic and worldwide box office revenue of Academy Award "Best Picture" nominees in 2019

DomesticWorldwide
Black Panther700.061,346.91
Bohemian Rhapsody213.14860.88
A Star is Born210.93424.43
Green Book69.61144.01
BlacKkKlansman48.6990.56
Vice47.2163.73
The Favourite32.1183.22
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

February 2019

Region

Worldwide, North America

Survey time period

data accessed February 25, 2019

Special properties

life-time domestic and worldwide grosses

Supplementary notes

Figures have been rounded.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Academy Awards"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.