Natural mineral mining sites in the United Kingdom (UK) April 2015-16, by region

This statistic ranks the regions of the United Kingdom (UK) by the number of natural mineral mining sites as of April 2014 to April 2016. Scotland had the most natural mineral mines, the greatest number of which were for the mining of igneous and metamorphic rock. There were 144 sites in Wales in April 2014, and seven fewer in the following year.

Number of natural mineral mining sites in the United Kingdom (UK) as of April 2015 and 2016, by region

April 2014April 2015April 2016
Scotland351377368
South West281261270
East Midlands214215226
Yorkshire & the Humber194191192
South East183180190
Northern Ireland147164214
East156158164
Wales144137133
North West132136140
West Midands10610298
North East737471
Isle of Man101010
Greater London1265
Channel Islands555
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

September 2016

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

April 2014 to April 2016

Supplementary notes

Double counting may occur because some workings produce more than one mineral.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "UK mining Industry"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.