Eurozone: Euro to old currency purchase conversion habits 2018, by country

This statistic shows the habits of eurozone country citizens in regards to making euro to previous national currency conversions when making purchases, as of October 2018, listed by all countries. Approximately 20 percent of Lithuanian respondents reported that they usually convert the price in euro to the previous national currency when making common purchases. In contrast, only six percent of Irish respondents convert currencies under the same circumstances.

Today when you are buying things do you tend to convert from the price in euro to the previous national currency?

Yes, for common purchases such as day-to-day shoppingYes, for exceptional purchases such as the purchase of a car or a houseNo, not at allIt dependsYou don't remember the value of the previous currency (spontaneous)Don't know
Lithuania20%13%60%7%0%0%
Italy18%6%70%3%2%1%
Slovakia24%11%62%3%0%0%
Belgium22%23%50%2%2%1%
Portugal16%9%71%1%2%1%
Germany17%20%58%3%1%1%
Luxembourg21%15%58%4%1%1%
Austria13%21%62%2%1%1%
EURO AREA15%15%65%3%1%1%
France18%15%60%3%2%2%
Greece16%7%73%2%1%1%
Malta11%11%71%6%1%0%
Spain9%21%68%1%1%0%
The Netherlands8%15%71%4%1%1%
Slovenia8%4%86%1%1%0%
Cyprus10%6%81%1%1%1%
Latvia5%8%86%1%0%0%
Estonia5%8%82%5%0%0%
Ireland6%2%89%0%1%2%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

November 2018

Region

Europe

Survey time period

October 2018

Number of respondents

17,589 respondents

Age group

15 and older

Special properties

citizens of euro area countries

Method of interview

Telephone interview

Supplementary notes

The question in full read as follows: "Today when you are buying things do you tend to convert from the price in euro to the previous national currency when it concerns:"

The euro is the official currency of 19 Member States of the EU: Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia and Spain. These countries are collectively known as the euro area.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "The Euro currency"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statistics

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.