Consumer opinion of late night TV show hosts in the United States in 2014

The graph shows consumer opinion of late night TV show hosts in the United States in 2014. The source reports that 25 percent of respondents said they had a very favorable opinion of the Daily Show's host, Jon Stewart.

Do you have a favorable or an unfavorable opinion of the following TV show hosts?

Very favorableSomewhat favorableSomewhat unfavorableVery unfavorableDon't know
Jon Stewart25%26%13%12%25%
Jimmy Fallon23%40%13%5%19%
Stephen Colbert23%26%14%11%26%
David Letterman20%37%19%11%13%
Jimmy Kimmel17%42%15%5%21%
John Oliver15%17%12%6%50%
Conan O'Brien13%38%20%9%19%
Bill Maher13%23%16%21%27%
Seth Meyers10%31%15%5%39%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

October 2014

Region

United States

Survey time period

October 11 to 13, 2014

Number of respondents

1,000 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

This question was phrased by the source as follows: "Do you have a favorable or an unfavorable opinion of the following people?"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Grammy Awards"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.