Total Canadian mineral trade exports by commodity 2012-2017

This statistic depicts the value of Canada's mineral exports by commodity from 2012 to 2017. In 2017, Canada exported a total of 12.74 billion Canadian dollars worth of iron and steel worldwide. Mineral exports includes ores, concentrates and fabricated mineral products, and account for almost 20 percent of Canada's export value.

Value of Canada's mineral exports by commodity from 2012 to 2017 (in billion Canadian dollars)*

2012201420162017
Aluminum8.589.810.6812.74
Gold16.9317.918.4218.62
Iron and steel12.7913.712.8614.91
Copper5.8776.17.22
Coal and coke6.614.54.757.09
Miscellaneous metal products5.355.96.025.92
Potash and potassium compounds6.075.24.75.09
Iron ore4.154.43.84.56
Nickel5.215.44.193.78
Diamonds2.242.51.992.64
Zinc1.521.61.82.06
Uranium and thorium1.491.41.981.64
Silver2.151.31.641.04
Platinum group metals-0.61.230.81
All other minerals8.091.28.479.33
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

December 2018

Region

Canada

Survey time period

2012 to 2017

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Canada's mining industry"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.