Canada - population projection by province 2013/2038

This statistic shows the population of Canada in 2013 and projects the population for 2038 by province. In 2038, the population in Manitoba is projected to reach about 1.7 million.

Population projection for Canada by province in 2013 and 2038

20132038
Ontario13,53816,582.8
Quebec 8,155.39,582.4
British Columbia4,5825,734.1
Alberta4,025.15,722.8
Manitoba1,2651,703.9
Saskatchewan1,108.31,527
Nova Scotia940.8965.9
New Brunswick756778.8
Newfoundland and Labrador526.7536.4
Prince Edward Island145.2176.7
Northwest Territories43.548.5
Yukon36.762
Nunavut35.653.3
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

September 2014

Region

Canada

Survey time period

2013 and 2038

Supplementary notes

Shown here is the medium-growth and 2009/2010 to 2010/2011 interprovincial migrations trends scenario as defined by the following assumptions: a Canadian total fertility rate that reaches 1.67 births per woman in 2021/2022 and remains constant thereafter; a Canadian life expectancy that reaches 87.5 years for males and 89.1 years for females in 2062/2063; interprovincial migration based on the trends observed between 2009/2010 and 2010/2011; a national immigration rate that reaches 0.75% in 2022/2023 and remains constant thereafter; an annual number of non-permanent residents (Canada) that reaches 864,600 in 2021 and remains constant thereafter; a national net emigration rate of 0.19%.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Prince Edward Island"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.