Number of unintentional-injury-related deaths by principal type in U.S. 2016-2017

This statistic shows the number of unintentional-injury-related deaths by principal type in the United States in the year 2016 and 2017. The number of unintentional-injury-related deaths due to poisoning was around 64,795 in 2017.

Number of unintentional-injury-related deaths by principal type in the United States in 2016 and 2017

20162017
Total161,374169,936
Motor vehicle40,32740,231
Falls34,67336,338
Poisoning58,33564,795
Choking4,8295,216
Drowning3,7893,709
Fire, flames, or smoke2,7302,812
Mechanical suffocation1,7811,730
Firearms495486
All other14,41514,619
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2016 and 2017

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Unintentional injury in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.