Most sold online products or services in the Netherlands 2012-2019

This statistic illustrates the responses to the survey question: "Which goods or services have you ordered online in the previous 12 months?". As of 2019, roughly ten percent of Dutch individuals purchased or ordered medication online. 61 percent of the consumers in the United Kingdom used online shopping for either clothes or sports goods. In the Netherlands, this percentage was 57 percent. B2C e-commerce sales in Western Europe are forecasted to amount to a sum of approximately 448.69 billion U.S. dollars by 2019.

Which goods or services have you ordered online in the previous 12 months?*

20122013201420152016201720182019
Clothes and sports articles31.2%36.7%40.5%42.5%47.9%52%55.5%55%
Travel and accommodation34%38.3%41.4%39.9%44.2%47.6%49.8%51.5%
Tickets for events25.5%31.2%34.6%45.1%38.3%44.9%45.8%47.4%
Houshold goods and appliances15.8%18.2%23.2%23.9%28.6%34.9%38%37.5%
Financial products or services4.3%6.3%5.9%6.2%-33.8%33.3%36%
Food products, cosmetics, cleaning products7.3%9%12%12%7.3%26.1%15.9%31.3%
Books, magazines, newspapers22.9%27.5%28.7%28.2%29.1%29.6%30.5%30.9%
Soft-/hardware and electrical appliances12.8%16.6%18.3%24.8%26.1%28.9%22.3%30.2%
Telecommunication services12%16.3%20.8%20%20.1%23.2%24.5%24.9%
Film, music14.6%17.4%17.8%14.9%14.8%16.4%15.6%17.1%
Digital study or teaching materials4.7%8.4%10.2%9.9%9.8%12.2%15.7%13.7%
Medication2.6%4.1%4.4%5.3%6.8%8.3%10%9.2%
Other purchases19%26.4%27.5%29.4%30.9%34.1%34.5%36.1%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2019

Region

Netherlands

Survey time period

2012 to 2019

Number of respondents

4,500 respondents

Age group

12 to 74 years old

Special properties

not including people in institutions, facilities and shelters

Method of interview

Computer-assisted telephone interviews (CATI)

Supplementary notes

Original survey question: "Could you indicate for the following goods or services if you have ordered or purchased them in the previous 12 months for private use?"

Multiple answers were possible.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "E-commerce in the Netherlands"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.