International seat capacity - Olympics 2016

The statistic illustrates the weekly seat capacity on international flights to Rio or Brazil in August 2016, broken down by region or country. U.S. airlines offer the third largest amount of capacity with over 10,000 weekly seats to Rio de Janeiro.

Weekly international seats to Rio de Janeiro in August 2016, by region or country

To RioTo Brazil (other than Rio)
South America*23,24470,645
Europe18,50152,658
U.S.10,83640,156
Middle East2,4789,597
Central America2,17010,910
Africa 1,0465,157
Canada8101,337
Asia0342
Caribbean01,678
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

2016

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

August 2016

Supplementary notes

* South America does not include Brazil.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Passenger airlines"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.