Chlamydia rates in the United States 2018 by ethnicity and gender

This statistic shows the rates of reported cases of chlamydia in the United States in 2018, by race/ethnicity and gender. The highest rates were reported for the black population with men having a rate of 952 per 100,000 population and women having a rate of 1,411 per 100,000 population.

Rates of reported cases of chlamydia in the United States in 2018, by ethnicity and gender

MenWomen
American Indians/Alaska Natives409.61,146.3
Asians102.9158.4
Blacks952.31,411.1
Hispanics246.1541.3
Native Hawaiians/Other Pacific Islanders370.41,033.5
Whites140.4281.7
Multirace131.6236.6
Total380.6692.7
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2018

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Racial and ethnic health disparities in the U.S. "

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.