Average annual premiums for employer-sponsored family health insurance plans by U.S. state in 2006, 2010, and 2017
Annual premiums for employer-sponsored health insurance by U.S. state 2017
This statistic shows the average annual premiums for employer-sponsored family health insurance plans in the United States, by state, in 2006, 2010, and 2017. In Texas the average annual employer's premium was 11,690 U.S. dollars in 2006, and 18,252 U.S. dollars in 2017.
Average annual premiums for employer-sponsored family health insurance plans by U.S. state in 2006, 2010, and 2017
200620102017
Alabama10,57112,40916,902
Alaska 12,19814,23222,417
Arizona 11,54913,87118,432
Arkansas 9,92811,81616,663
California 11,49313,81918,730
Colorado 11,19513,39319,339
Connecticut12,41614,88820,020
Delaware 12,60114,67119,407
District of Columbia12,26215,20620,960
Florida 11,04615,03217,189
Georgia 10,79313,11417,703
Hawaii9.4312.0618,512
Idaho 10,77511,37917,168
Illinois 11,78114,70319,656
Indiana 11,45413,88418,253
Iowa 10,55013,24017,086
Kansas 11,04813,46018,229
Kentucky 9,86413,35216,948
Louisiana 10,79613,23017,400
Maine 12,36314,57617,422
Maryland 11,27213,95218,915
Massachusetts 12,29014,60621,053
Michigan 11,45213,14818,929
Minnesota 11,39513,90318,507
Mississippi 9,76913,74017,343
Missouri 11,17112,75418,763
Montana 11,06812,31217,932
Nebraska 10,77713,22118,199
Nevada 9,74612,49617,221
New Hampshire 12,68615,20419,230
New Jersey12,23314,05820,669
New Mexico 11,27914,08318,738
New York 12,07514,73021,317
North Carolina 10,95013,64318,101
North Dakota 10,06012,54417,886
Ohio 10,96713,08318,185
Oklahoma 10,59212,90018,252
Oregon 11,61313,75617,953
Pennsylvania 11,79413,55018,589
Rhode Island11,93414,81218,387
South Carolina 10,95613,23418,241
South Dakota 9,87512,54217,695
Tennessee 9,99612,72917,349
Texas 11,69014,52618,252
Utah 10,97512,61816,350
Vermont 11,63113,58818,552
Virginia 11,49713,90718,264
Washington 11,42314,18819,472
West Virginia 11,28214,19420,252
Wisconsin 11,65814,54218,785
Wyoming 12,08713,89921,355
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Annual premiums for employer-sponsored health insurance by U.S. state 2017
This statistic shows the average annual premiums for employer-sponsored family health insurance plans in the United States, by state, in 2006, 2010, and 2017. In Texas the average annual employer's premium was 11,690 U.S. dollars in 2006, and 18,252 U.S. dollars in 2017.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Leading companies trust Statista:
paypalgoogleadobepgsamsungtelekom
I think of Statista as Google for researchers. Statista provides you with the information you search for right away.
Dr. Horst Stipp

Dr. Horst Stipp
EVP, Research & Innovation, Advertising Research Foundation

Statistics on "Health care and cyber security"
  • Overview
The most important statistics
  • Health care vs. other sectors
  • Attacks/data breaches
  • Consequences/measures
  • The consumer's view
Discover Statista
Need help with using Statista for your research? Tutorials and first steps
Do you have any questions about our business solutions?

We provide you with detailed information about our Corporate Account.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.