Situations and areas of life where U.S. adults felt stressed as of 2017, by ethnicity

This statistic shows the percentage of adults in the U.S. who experienced stress in select situations and areas of life as of February 2017, by ethnicity. It was found that 32 percent of Black or African American respondents felt stressed at work or in their professional life, compared to 48 percent of Hispanic American or Latino respondents.

Percentage of adults in the U.S. who experienced stress in select situations and areas of their life as of February 2017, by ethnicity

Black or African AmericanHispanic American or LatinoWhite/ Caucasian OtherWould rather not say
At work / in professional life32%48%39%46%37%
Balancing family and work18%36%23%28%14%
Caring for children/grandchildren11%26%14%13%5%
Caring for family members in need of care9%18%11%10%13%
Conflicts with close people14%27%18%25%12%
Conflicts with colleagues/boss8%4%9%10%1%
Constant availability3%13%8%15%5%
Family fights/trouble10%20%12%31%9%
Family obligations14%16%14%18%5%
Fear of job loss7%13%8%14%3%
Financial worries47%44%42%38%21%
Free time filled with too many appointments and duties6%20%12%13%7%
Health worries22%27%25%23%13%
High expectation of myself21%32%25%30%17%
Household chores17%21%17%24%8%
Navigating traffic8%9%13%18%3%
Relationship problems18%28%13%18%9%
Severe illness of a close person7%12%8%6%4%
Stress/hectic of everyday life18%31%24%24%13%
Time pressure at work10%10%11%11%8%
Travelling to work7%9%5%10%3%
Other 2%2%2%1%1%
None of the above13%5%11%1%28%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

February 2017

Region

United States

Survey time period

February 9 to 13, 2017

Number of respondents

1,029 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

Original question: "In which of the following situations or areas of your life do you experience stress?"
Respondents could choose multiple answers.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Stress and burnout in the U.S. (Statista Survey)"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.