Value of direct life insurance premiums written in France in 2015, by insurance companies
(in million euros)
Insurance market: direct life premiums by insurers in France 2015
The statistic shows direct life insurance premiums written in France in 2015, by insurance companies. In 2015, the new premiums of the insurer Axa France Assurance amounted to 21 billion euros for life insurance products.
Value of direct life insurance premiums written in France in 2015, by insurance companies
(in million euros)
Health and accidentLife insurance and savings contractsLife insurance
Caisse Nationale de Prévoyance 1,70922,34924,058
Crédit Agricole 21,43220,21821,432
Axa France Assurance 3,18410,94314,127
Crédit Mutuel 1,21912,57813,797
BNP Paribas Cardif 38110,83911,220
Société Générale 2019,97610,177
Generali 1,4236,8448,267
Allianz 2,1615,7447,905
AG2R La Mondiale 3765,2675,643
Groupama-Gan 2,7422,4045,146
Aviva 7884,0634,851
Covéa (GMF-MAAF-MMA) 34140,4014,742
BPCE 1464,4894,635
Swiss Life 1,1712,4453,616
Macif 3012,2112,512
HSBC Assurances 111,9501,961
MACSF 2111,5861,797
Other companies**3,1877,38710,574
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

September 2016

Region

France

Survey time period

2015

Supplementary notes

* Direct business, insurance companies under the Insurance Code
** Market share less than 1%

The source indicates the following information: "Data for 2014 are provisional and discontinued until 2 June 2015."

Insurance market: direct life premiums by insurers in France 2015
The statistic shows direct life insurance premiums written in France in 2015, by insurance companies. In 2015, the new premiums of the insurer Axa France Assurance amounted to 21 billion euros for life insurance products.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Insurance industry in Ireland"
  • Gross written premiums for non-life insurance
  • Claims and benefits paid
  • Leading companies & insurance business data
  • Employment and salaries of underwriters
  • Forecasts of gross premiums for non-life and life sector
  • Forecasts of premiums for reinsurance life and non-life sectors
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.