Ways in which U.S. respondents treated their back pain as of 2017, by generation

This statistic displays the percentage of U.S. respondents that treated their back pain using select methods within the past 12 months as of 2017, by generation. According to the data, 86.1 percent of the Silent Generation that had back problems treated their back pain with over-the-counter medication.

Percentage of U.S. respondents that treated their back pain using select methods as of 2017, by generation

Silent generationBaby boomersGeneration XMillennials
Over-the-counter pain medication, such as Aleve or Advil86.1%80.3%74%52.5%
Prescription pain medication from your doctor8.3%10.7%13.1%12.8%
Exercise10.3%10.9%24.5%27.5%
Rest6.6%10.1%17.4%22.8%
Massage2.2%3.3%11.9%34.1%
Heat14.3%29.9%18.1%8.9%
Adupuncture, pain cream, nothing, other38.8%28.4%16.1%7.3%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

May 2017

Region

United States

Survey time period

March 1 to 16, 2017

Number of respondents

3,002 respondents

Supplementary notes

Original Question: "How did you treat the back pain? (Up to two responses accepted per respondent)"
Those who experienced back pain in the past 12 months.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Back pain in the U.S."

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.