Beacons technology market revenue worldwide by end user 2016 and 2026

This statistic presents the global market value of beacons technology in 2016 and 2026, by end user application. In 2016, the beacons technology's application in the retail industry was worth 280.6 million U.S. dollars.

Beacons technology market value worldwide in 2016 and 2026, by end user

20162026*
Retail280.626,105.8
Real estate49.47,501.3
Hospitality67.57,222.4
Transport55.67,033.1
Education9.41,049.9
Others57.27,641.6
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

In cooperation with
BIS Research
Release date

April 2018

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2016

Supplementary notes

* Forecast

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Internet of Things (IoT)"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.