Race and ethnicity distribution of the population, by generation U.S. 2018

This statistic shows the distribution of race and ethnicity of the United States population in 2018, by generation. In 2018, 38 percent of the Hispanic population in the U.S. belonged to Generation Z, which are those 21 years old and younger.

Distribution of the race and ethnicity of the United States population in 2018, by generation

Gen Z and younger (0-21 years)Millennial (22-37 years)Gen X (38-53 years)Boomer (54-72 years)Silent and Greatest (73 and older)
White23%20%20%26%10%
Asian25%27%23%19%6%
Black31%24%20%20%5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander31%27%21%17%4%
American Indian/Alaska Native32%24%19%20%5%
Hispanic38%25%21%13%4%
Two or more races53%22%13%10%3%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

July 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2018

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Hispanics in the U.S. Part I"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.