Forbes ranking of the best U.S. colleges, by tuition and average debt 2019

This statistic shows the best colleges in the United States in 2019, as ranked by Forbes. The top ranked university for that year was Harvard University in Massachusetts. Students are expected to pay tuition costs of 69,600 U.S. dollars annually.

The Forbes rankings are based on five categories: alumni salary, student satisfaction, student debt, four year graduation rate, and academic success.

Forbes ranking of the best colleges in the United States in 2019, by tuition cost and average debt

Tuition cost in U.S. dollarsAverage debt
Harvard University (Massachusetts) 69,6007,372
Stanford University (California)69,1098,155
Yale University (Connecticut)71,2904,962
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Massachusetts) 67,4307,530
Princeton University (New Jersey) 66,1504,451
University of Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania)71,7157,733
Brown University (Rhode Island)71,0507,794
California Institute of Technology (California)68,9015,988
Duke University (North Carolina)71,7646,114
Dartmouth College (New Hampshire)71,8276,239
Cornell University (New York)70,3218,107
Pomona College (California)69,7256,561
University of California, Berkeley (California)65,0036,237
Columbia University (New York)74,19910,740
Georgetown University (District of Columbia)71,5806,358
University of Chicago (Illinois)75,73510,381
Northwestern University (Illinois)72,9807,024
University of Notre Dame (Indiana)69,3956,600
Williams College (Massachusetts)70,6504,440
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (Michigan)62,1766,965
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

August 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

2019

Supplementary notes

Tuition cost for U.S. military academy is not available.

Open this statistic in...
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Colleges and universities in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.