Size of aircraft fleets by region worldwide: projection 2018-2038

The world's aircraft fleet is expected to increase from 25,830 to 50,660 aircraft between 2018 and 2038. While the more established markets of Europe and North America are predicted to increase by around 77 and 45 percent respectively, the Asia Pacific fleet is expected to increase by about 146 percent to 19,420 aircraft in 2038.

Commercial aviation

The above figures relate only to commercial aviation, meaning aircraft for hire operated by companies to transport passengers and/or cargo. This figure does not include military or private aircraft. When business jets are included the forecasted growth trend looks slightly different, with the number of aircraft deliveries in North America and Europe expected to be higher than in the Asia Pacific region. Currently, North America has by far the largest fleet of business aircraft.

Airline market growth

All regions are predicted to see an increase in the size of their aircraft fleet over the next 20 years. The forecasted increase in aircraft fleet results from the expectation that the next two decades will see ongoing, consistent growth in both air passengers and air cargo. These growth forecasts may change though if significant regulatory change is introduced to address environmental concerns. Depending on political conditions there is a chance this may occur; for example, almost half of U.K. consumers agree that tickets prices should be increased to reflect the environmental damage caused by flying.

Size of aircraft fleets by region worldwide in 2018 and 2038

20182038*
Africa7401,620
Russia and Central Asia1,2701,940
Middle East1,5504,030
Latin America1,5803,380
Europe5,2609,340
North America7,55010,930
Asia Pacific7,88019,420
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

June 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2018

Supplementary notes

* Forecast.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Global aircraft MRO market"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.