Youth unemployment rate in selected world regions 2018

The statistic shows the youth unemployment rate in selected world regions in 2014 and 2018. In 2018, the estimated youth unemployment rate in the Arab World was at 25.98 percent.

Youth unemployment rate in selected world regions in 2014 to 2018

20142015201620172018
North America 13.31%11.67%10.58%9.37%8.47%
Euro area 26.75%25.28%23.87%21.57%19.67%
European Union 24.51%22.65%20.96%18.85%17.09%
Europe & Central Asia 20.43%19.86%19.12%17.81%16.83%
East Asia & Pacific 10.12%10.4%10.18%10.03%10.07%
Latin America & Caribbean 13.66%14.68%17.18%17.62%17.61%
Arab World 25.69%26.67%25.96%25.87%25.98%
South Asia 9.46%9.96%10.01%9.8%9.82%
Sub-Saharan Africa 12.21%12.9%13.81%13.39%13.27%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

July 2019

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2014 to 2018

Age group

15-24 years

Supplementary notes

All figures have been estimated.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Global economy"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.