Global search engine market share as of August 2017, by search query size
Online search query market share worldwide 2017, by search engine
This statistic shows the global search engine market share as of August 2017, by search query size. During the survey period, it was found that Bing accounted for 25.47 percent of single-word search queries worldwide.
Global search engine market share as of August 2017, by search query size
GoogleYahooBingAOLAskOther
Total15.77%5.24%66.77%0.26%3.4%8.57%
One word38.88%3.17%25.47%0.22%2.68%29.58%
Two words11.17%7.52%76.39%0.68%2.75%1.49%
Three words6.75%5.22%84.01%0.1%3.25%0.66%
Four words5.12%5.28%86.59%0.09%2.66%0.26%
Five words4.58%5.18%87.04%0.21%2.95%0.04%
Six words8.3%6.96%79.38%0.36%4.73%0.27%
Seven words7.65%9.28%73.29%0.65%8.96%0.16%
Eight words7.56%7.84%71.99%0.84%11.76%0%
Nine words6.4%8.37%75.86%0.49%8.87%0%
Ten or more words5.24%9.42%65.97%0%19.37%0%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2017

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

August 2017

Supplementary notes

Values may not add up to 100 percent due to rounding.

Online search query market share worldwide 2017, by search engine
This statistic shows the global search engine market share as of August 2017, by search query size. During the survey period, it was found that Bing accounted for 25.47 percent of single-word search queries worldwide.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Online search usage"
  • Benchmark
  • Leading search companies
  • Google
  • Search behavior
  • Advertising and marketing
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.