Social media active daily user penetration Netherlands 2016-2019, by social network

Over nine million people used WhatsApp every day in the Netherlands in 2019, making it the country's most popular social media platform. This DAU metric was much less for Instagram and YouTube, reaching 2.7 million and 2.4 million daily active users respectively. When it comes to overall user numbers for social media in the Netherlands, WhatsApp and Facebook both had over ten million users in 2019.

How much time does a Dutch person spend on social media?

Dutch Internet users spent on average 80 minutes a day browsing social media sites via any device in 2017, a number that was significantly lower when compared to other European countries. According to a 2018 survey, more than half of the interviewed social media users said they spent less than one hour online each day. This connection time varied greatly, however. Young adults spent more time on social media than older age groups, as 30 percent of 18-to 25-year-olds in the Netherlands used the platforms three to five hours per day.

Which social media platform do Dutch Millennials use the most?

Millennials, ages 23 to 37, prefer to use WhatsApp. Facebook was also popular, with 75 percent of the respondents to a 2019 survey saying they use the social network. The same survey mentions that 23-to-37-year-olds are also part of the user base of Instagram and Snapchat in the Netherlands. However, a 2018 survey shows that Instagram was much more popular among Generation Z (ages 15 to 19) than it was among Millennials.

Number of daily active users (DAU) of the leading social media platforms in the Netherlands from 2016 to 2019, by social network

2016201720182019
WhatsApp77.88.39.1
Facebook6.87.57.66.8
YouTube1.31.72.22.4
Instagram0.991.52.12.7
Snapchat0.540.961.31.3
Twitter0.90.871.010.91
Pinterest0.330.380.590.73
LinkedIn0.30.40.50.61
Tumblr--0.140.12
WeChat--0.110.09
Foursquare--0.070.08
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

January 2019

Region

Netherlands

Survey time period

2016 to 2019

Number of respondents

N 2016=10,484; N 2017=8,149; N 2018=6,783

Age group

15 years and older

Special properties

sample is a representative reflection of the Dutch population of 15 years and older

Method of interview

Online survey

Supplementary notes

The figures have been taken from several publications.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Social media in the Netherlands"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.