Leading car manufacturing countries worldwide in 2016, ranked by the production volume
Leading car manufacturing countries worldwide 2016
This statistic illustrates the leading automobile manufacturing countries worldwide in 2016, ranked by the production volume. In 2016, China ranked first with a total of approximately 28 million manufactured vehicles. It was succeeded by USA and Japan with around 12 and 9 million units produced, respectively. Moreover, the U.S. was the only country where there was recorded higher volume of manufactured commercial vehicles than cars. First European country in the ranking, Germany, was ranked ranked fourth. India ranked fourth with approximately 4 million manufactured units that year.
Leading car manufacturing countries worldwide in 2016, ranked by the production volume
Cars Commercial vehiclesTotal
China24,420,7443,698,05028,118,794
USA3,934,3578,263,78012,198,137
Japan7,873,8861,330,7049,204,590
Germany5,746,808315,7546,062,562
India3,677,605811,3604,488,965
South Korea3,859,991368,5184,228,509
Mexico1,993,1681,604,2943,597,462
Spain2,354,117531,8052,885,922
Canada802,0571,568,2142,370,271
Brazil1,778,464377,8922,156,356
France1,626,000456,0002,082,000
Thailand805,0331,139,3841,944,417
UK1,722,69893,9241,816,622
Turkey950,888535,0391,485,927
Czech Rep.1,344,1825,7141,349,896
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2017

Region

Worldwide

Survey time period

2016

Leading car manufacturing countries worldwide 2016
This statistic illustrates the leading automobile manufacturing countries worldwide in 2016, ranked by the production volume. In 2016, China ranked first with a total of approximately 28 million manufactured vehicles. It was succeeded by USA and Japan with around 12 and 9 million units produced, respectively. Moreover, the U.S. was the only country where there was recorded higher volume of manufactured commercial vehicles than cars. First European country in the ranking, Germany, was ranked ranked fourth. India ranked fourth with approximately 4 million manufactured units that year.
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.
Statistics on "Automotive manufacturing industry in the United Kingdom"
  • Industry overview I
The most important statistics
  • Industry overview II
  • Vehicle engine production sales
  • Vehicle body production sales
  • Wheels and suspension production sales
  • Integral parts production sales
  • Small parts production sales
Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.