Customer complaints against banking services in the UK in H1 2019, by company

The statistic presents the number of customer complaints against banking products and credit card services in the United Kingdom (UK) in the first half of 2019, broken down by company. Approximately 225 thousand complaints were submitted and 231.2 thousand complaints reviewed against Barclays Bank UK plc in the first half of 2019.

Number of banking & credit cards services customer complaints in the United Kingdom (UK) in the first half of 2019, by company

Complaints opened (H1 2019)Complaints closed (H1 2019)
Barclays Bank UK PLC 225,012231,241
HSBC UK Bank Plc203,168204,611
National Westminster Bank Plc 116,106117,148
Lloyds Bank PLC 101,100100,770
Santander UK Plc 112,585112,029
TSB Bank plc 50,34889,809
Bank of Scotland plc 78,62578,346
Nationwide Building Society 43,57844,019
Royal Bank of Scotland Plc, The 34,00434,246
Clydesdale Bank Plc 15,51215,849
Vanquis Bank Limited 19,13817,671
Bank of Ireland (UK) Plc 18,75218,598
MBNA Limited 12,66412,833
Marks & Spencer Financial Services Plc 17,66317,574
Tesco Personal Finance PLC 15,53915,911
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2019

Region

United Kingdom

Survey time period

1st January to 30th June 2019

Supplementary notes

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Bank customer retention in the United Kingdom (UK)"

Further Content: You might find this interesting as well

Statistics

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.